CEA-W Teacher of the Year  
WisconsinHeading

[Home]    [CEA National]    [CEA Region 3]   [CEA-W Timeline]    [CEA-W's 30 Years]    [Membership]      [Conference Details]


apple icon

Purpose:
The Correctional Education Association of Wisconsin (CEA-W), in cooperation with the International Correctional Education Association, has established the TEACHER OF THE YEAR award to recognize outstanding educational contributions by a teacher in a correctional facility.

Who Is Eligible:
To be eligible, the teacher must:

  • spend at least 51% of his/her work time in classroom instruction
  • have taught in correctional facilities a minimum of two years
  • have demonstrated leadership qualities and be active in promoting improvements in correctional education
  • have demonstrated devotion to the teaching profession as evidenced by a willingness to work beyond his/her job description
  • have been an active member of CEA for the past one year

Teachers who were nominated previous years, but were not selected as the CEA-W TEACHER OF THE YEAR may be re-nominated.

Nomination Process:

Jonathon Philipp
 Other than the members of the CEA-W Board,
 anyone may submit a nomination for
 TEACHER OF THE YEAR.  The nomination
 may be a colleague or the teacher him or herself.
 The nomination deadline is usually in early January.

TOY 2017 Jonathon Philipp . Outagamie County Justice Center

 

Qualities To Be Considered:

  • Teaching excellence
  • Classroom and program innovation
  • Professional development activities
  • Ability to serve as a representative for correctional education in the state of Wisconsin

Awards:
The CEA-W TEACHER OF THE YEAR will receive a plaque attesting to his or her achievements. He/she receive a  $250 stipend and will be furnished expenses to complete against winners from five other Midwestern States at the Region III CEA Conference

Teacher of the Year Winners:
Regional III Teachers of the Year are in
Red 

2016 Jim Svitasky  Waupun Correctional Institution 
2015 Sheryl Rickerman   -  Oshkosh Correctional Institution 
2014 Joyce Caldwell - Racine Correctional Institution
2013 Willa MacKenzie - Western Technical College/ La Crosse County Jail
2012 Laurie Crescio - Waupun Correctional Institution

2011 Marianna  Ruprecht

-

North Central Technical College/Marathon County Jail

2010 Susan Butcher

-

Milwaukee Secure Detention Facility

2009 Dneal Erickson

-

Robert E. Ellsworth Correctional Center

2008 Linda Eberle

-

Southern Oaks Girls School

2007 Ken VanMieghem

-

Wisconsin Resource Center

2006 Sharon Abel

-

Lakeshore Technical College / Sheboygan County Detention Center

2005 Mary Stierna

-

Wisconsin Resource Center

2004 Mel Free

-

Kettle Moraine Correctional Institution

2003 Jim Wimberger

-

Waupun Correctional Institution

2002 Sue Ciske

-

Kettle Moraine Correctional Institution

2001 Ellen Goeden

-

Kettle Moraine Correctional Institution

2000 Barbara Rasmussen

-

Racine Correctional Institution

1999 John Schmidt

-

Racine Correctional Institution

1998 Anita Wilcox

-

Blackhawk Technical College / Rock County Jail

1997 Pat Calchina

-

Ethan Allen Correctional Institution

1996 Sandra Rucinski

-

Green Bay Correctional Institution

1995 Merlin Norenberg

-

Fox Lake Correctional Institution

1994 Jean Butterfield

-

Ethan Allen School

1993 Loras Kotinek

-

Oshkosh Correctional Institution

1992 Phil Leader

-

Wisconsin Resource Center

1991 Bob Schmeichel

-

Oshkosh Correctional Institution

1990 Karen  Brockhaus

-

Wisconsin Resource Center

1989 Rick Irwin

-

Wisconsin Resource Center

1988 Neil Gleason

-

Wisconsin Resource Center

1987 Francis Feltman

-

Wisconsin Resource Center

1986 Mike Breszee

-

Taycheedah Correctional Institution